Annual Price and Volume Change

Changes in median quarterly price by local authority from Q1 2018 to Q1 2019: (mouse over the map to see more details)

Changes in quarterly transaction volume by local authority from Q1 2018 to Q1 2019: (mouse over the map to see more details)

Median Price Q1 2019

Local AuthorityMedian Price Q1 2019Transaction Volume Q1 2019Price Change% Q1 2018 - Q1 2019Txn Volume Change% Q1 2018 - Q1 2019
Hartlepool95500245-13.19-29.2
Middlesbrough94500398-14.48-22.12
Redcar and Cleveland119825441-0.15-10.19
Stockton-on-Tees132500585-0.38-26.88
Darlington123000287-5.02-34.48
Halton1320003179.09-35.83
Warrington1830005233.68-26.96
Blackburn with Darwen108500317-1.37-34.37
Blackpool105500516-2.3-15.41
Kingston upon Hull, City of1070006601.9-33.27
East Riding of Yorkshire17000011503.03-26.05
North East Lincolnshire1162504601.97-27.45
North Lincolnshire1350004663.84-28.31
York2450005717.45-29.94
Derby1520005857.04-39.51
Leicester1650006440.01-29.7
Rutland29000010527.48-50
Nottingham1350007184.27-34.73
Herefordshire, County of227250486-3.3-30.48
Telford and Wrekin1550004663.36-27.87
Stoke-on-Trent1080007252.85-33.12
Bath and North East Somerset3170004970.63-37.41
Bristol, City of26900012474.66-34.17
North Somerset248500657-2.55-34.76
South Gloucestershire260000698-2.63-35.79
Plymouth170000729-2.02-33.31
Torbay1890004962.16-29.95
Bournemouth26499560312.04-34.67
Poole2960004786.66-34.07
Swindon2145006540.46-32.58
Peterborough1725005451.47-33.13
Luton24000042814.28-53.02
Southend-on-Sea2745005365.57-36.27
Thurrock2836254023.13-34.85
Medway2350006980-36.03
Bracknell Forest3475002936.75-37.4
West Berkshire3550003415.02-39.86
Reading300000393-0.42-39.17
Slough307500230-5.97-47.61
Windsor and Maidenhead4537503681.62-23.18
Wokingham405000396-2.41-43.75
Milton Keynes259747.5640-1.42-44.55
Brighton and Hove3500006186.06-38.08
Portsmouth203000587-3.34-36.61
Southampton2150006370.93-26.87
Isle of Wight21875048210.75-30.15
County Durham950001380-7.1-33.27
Cheshire East2100001189-4.11-34.28
Cheshire West and Chester185000992-1.47-33.25
Shropshire194000809-8.06-38.01
Cornwall22000018200.91-29.63
Isles of Scilly535000365.89-66.67
Wiltshire2627251298-2.7-31.4
Bedford265000389-1.86-44.19
Central Bedfordshire3040007711.33-41.37
Northumberland149000869-0.67-32.17
Aylesbury Vale319250498-3.26-39.71
Chiltern480000215-20-25.09
South Bucks5600001622.75-32.79
Wycombe3727503990.74-30.97
Cambridge4500002224.65-40.65
East Cambridgeshire2950002399.25-24.61
Fenland1787503302.14-27.95
Huntingdonshire2650005090-29.99
South Cambridgeshire3750003728.25-28.33
Allerdale147000291-3.93-17.33
Barrow-in-Furness12000024210.09-11.36
Carlisle1367502965.19-39.6
Copeland110000170-12-33.08
Eden190500156-3.06-37.6
South Lakeland2350003592.17-26.44
Amber Valley1702504281.64-29.14
Bolsover124000254-0.8-24.41
Chesterfield1470002718.88-26.16
Derbyshire Dales2600001981.96-34.22
Erewash1575003357.14-19.09
High Peak1770002516.62-37.1
North East Derbyshire185000234-2.64-34.82
South Derbyshire192750336-0.13-34.25
East Devon275000536-0.37-19.77
Exeter236000315-4.36-37.26
Mid Devon225000214-2.18-37.25
North Devon2350002693.09-39.83
South Hams2850002911.78-36.74
Teignbridge2500004264.82-34.67
Torridge202250230-8.07-38.01
West Devon2300001706.97-30.62
Christchurch328500156-4.79-32.76
East Dorset3550002193.64-41.91
North Dorset2549951732.82-37.1
Purbeck285000143-3.39-36.45
West Dorset280000303-1.76-34.56
Weymouth and Portland2150002070-30.54
Eastbourne2437503005.97-30.56
Hastings2150002801.77-41.43
Lewes3270002652.18-31.71
Rother2800003073.7-30.39
Wealden309000448-1.91-31.71
Basildon2900004514.41-35.76
Braintree2850004251.24-25.18
Brentwood400000223-6.98-28.99
Castle Point291000246-1.36-31.29
Chelmsford329500456-4.76-36.41
Colchester250000503-5.67-43.99
Epping Forest4450003125.95-37.35
Harlow267250198-4.56-34.66
Maldon3200001668.01-38.98
Rochford322500245-1.46-26.65
Tendring220000457-2.23-34.06
Uttlesford400000230-1.24-39.64
Cheltenham2690003427.38-40.84
Cotswold336785246-3.78-38.81
Forest of Dean2200002033.89-40.99
Gloucester1937503806.45-30.79
Stroud250000345-4.95-24.51
Tewkesbury249995247-0.6-50.6
Basingstoke and Deane3100004461.98-36.11
East Hampshire3750003216.53-31.56
Eastleigh281250362-1.32-40.76
Fareham275000341-1.79-23.03
Gosport2000002462.56-19.87
Hart383000237-0.52-47.1
Havant249995303-5.67-32.67
New Forest3325005157.25-28.58
Rushmoor2900002030.69-45.14
Test Valley292500292-6.55-44.49
Winchester4115002781.6-34.13
Broxbourne3540002095.67-34.49
Dacorum352500334-3.69-43.3
Hertsmere440000217-5.79-38.53
North Hertfordshire3377503040.82-29.31
Three Rivers4650001740.54-37.42
Watford358375194-0.59-40.86
Ashford275000325-1.79-33.13
Canterbury2900004050-33.28
Dartford300000306-3.23-47.88
Dover2400003482.78-31.64
Gravesham2800002220-34.52
Maidstone295000441-1.67-39.51
Sevenoaks400000253-4.77-38.75
Folkestone and Hythe2500003616.38-38.61
Swale2489753767.08-37.34
Thanet2300004520-31
Tonbridge and Malling3382503180.97-39.2
Tunbridge Wells3700003114.51-39.85
Burnley65000279-3.71-34.36
Chorley1545003504.04-38.06
Fylde175000255-9.68-29.76
Hyndburn875002600.57-14.48
Lancaster140270.5432-4.12-33.34
Pendle94000280-1.58-17.65
Preston125000346-7.75-40.76
Ribble Valley210000167-0.71-31
Rossendale1245002263.75-24.17
South Ribble155000298-6.07-38.05
West Lancashire180000253-2.68-31.81
Wyre140000332-12.5-34.26
Blaby2155003085.12-26.85
Charnwood2100005165.27-32.47
Harborough2737502287.37-46.86
Hinckley and Bosworth2000003257.52-31.73
Melton2175001449.31-33.34
North West Leicestershire1905003080.26-39.26
Oadby and Wigston2060001573-12.3
Boston16600021010.66-30.24
East Lindsey1700005046.2-21.99
Lincoln1530003035.51-34.28
North Kesteven1905003395.83-39.14
South Holland1750002690-35.5
South Kesteven203997.5404-7.28-33.01
West Lindsey1660003303.75-18.12
Breckland215000370-2.28-36.21
Broadland2515004143.71-18.99
Great Yarmouth1670002956.03-28.4
King's Lynn and West Norfolk2070004720.97-25.32
North Norfolk2455003644.46-34.89
Norwich1850004751.36-14.11
South Norfolk2550003972.2-39.3
Corby165000202-8.07-47.13
Daventry245000219-9.26-48.23
East Northamptonshire2250002592.08-40.19
Kettering191500275-1.8-40.09
Northampton1977506120.12-36.39
South Northamptonshire3000002200.67-44.31
Wellingborough194500198-2.75-36.95
Craven2000002114.46-25.18
Hambleton2236252620.28-24.5
Harrogate2653705041.67-24.67
Richmondshire2175001401.16-25.93
Ryedale22872512011.58-45.46
Scarborough1600003950-33.17
Selby193999.5284-3.25-29.71
Ashfield135000354-1.1-30.46
Bassetlaw136250340-8.72-22.02
Broxtowe1770003516.62-36.88
Gedling1710004030.58-19.57
Mansfield1345253207.62-27.77
Newark and Sherwood1675003333.71-33.14
Rushcliffe2750003017.84-38.83
Cherwell300000373-3.22-43.15
Oxford4010002147.21-35.55
South Oxfordshire360000334-2.71-40.57
Vale of White Horse330000320-2.95-48.8
West Oxfordshire320000260-1.54-33.34
Mendip2500002892.04-40.66
Sedgemoor2150003382.38-27.47
South Somerset214995509-0.01-22.88
Taunton Deane212250350-3.53-30.56
West Somerset27250011022.47-26.18
Cannock Chase155000264-6.07-33
East Staffordshire163500346-7.63-42.05
Lichfield2382502717.31-41.22
Newcastle-under-Lyme1400003184.86-23.01
South Staffordshire210000248-1.3-31.12
Stafford2150003667.5-41.63
Staffordshire Moorlands1625002473.01-24.7
Tamworth185500220-1.73-24.66
Babergh270000253-4.43-26.46
Forest Heath2200001885.01-39.75
Ipswich20500035611.86-36.21
Mid Suffolk250000315-3.11-31.68
St Edmundsbury270000233-5.6-43.18
Suffolk Coastal2800003822.56-22.2
Waveney183000372-0.14-25.9
Elmbridge6100003159.81-36.24
Epsom and Ewell4750001743.26-38.3
Guildford425000313-5.56-28.71
Mole Valley4500001892.27-46.77
Reigate and Banstead4000003853.89-34.75
Runnymede410000216-0.85-25.52
Spelthorne3942502182.4-39.62
Surrey Heath4020002430.5-25.92
Tandridge4200002209.23-26.43
Waverley434000318-12.45-34.84
Woking360000255-6.5-38.26
North Warwickshire2055001881.23-17.19
Nuneaton and Bedworth160500399-5.59-31.8
Rugby2312503340.54-30.42
Stratford-on-Avon3230003439.67-42.74
Warwick280000352-1.76-43.05
Adur3000001713.44-31.6
Arun270000538-4.6-29.4
Chichester340000301-9.34-42.23
Crawley2800002531.81-37.54
Horsham3730004310.47-32.66
Mid Sussex3750003807.14-35.92
Worthing275000335-3.51-31.22
Bromsgrove2695002474.86-39.76
Malvern Hills2900001798.61-44.41
Redditch1850002471.64-33.07
Worcester1940002492.11-45.64
Wychavon246000352-7.17-37.92
Wyre Forest1800002777.14-26.53
St Albans5350003312.88-35.23
Welwyn Hatfield357551248-2.71-29.35
East Hertfordshire4050003596.57-41.82
Stevenage2800002291.81-8.77
Bolton1265007073.68-30.21
Bury1627505445-27.18
Manchester16400012072.5-37.72
Oldham1250005737.99-26.73
Rochdale1297755044.65-36.45
Salford155000715-3.13-41.35
Stockport2200008294.76-32.55
Tameside1350005762.66-33.11
Trafford2700005955.67-41.56
Wigan125510965-1.18-27.99
Knowsley120000358-7.7-27.54
Liverpool12000013070.04-41.66
St. Helens117750430-3.49-35.92
Sefton1600007473.22-27.27
Wirral15995091314.24-29.67
Barnsley117397.5666-2.13-31.56
Doncaster1222508201.87-31.67
Rotherham127250576-2.12-32.16
Sheffield15500014203.33-25.78
Newcastle upon Tyne1500006320-33.62
North Tyneside1520005864.82-35.4
South Tyneside1250003374.16-26.26
Sunderland1150006522.67-23.48
Birmingham17400025656.74-31.93
Coventry1720007911.17-30.07
Dudley1630007794.42-29.57
Sandwell1440006266.66-31.66
Solihull2744755725.66-37.08
Walsall1505006122.03-30.06
Wolverhampton1400005130-34.49
Bradford12750014012.61-28.53
Calderdale1340006097.19-33.16
Kirklees14500010835.33-27.12
Leeds16995022390.78-26.93
Wakefield137500948-1.7-34.08
Gateshead1200004520.43-42.2
City of London84500031-1.81-72.33
Barking and Dagenham3050003471.66-41.69
Barnet5250006440.96-36.87
Bexley3499955513.39-29.72
Brent4875003522.63-40.75
Bromley4270557470.48-34.07
Camden665000322-18.41-49.53
Croydon3820007343.24-37.8
Ealing4915004689.22-43.89
Enfield3800005160.79-31.93
Greenwich377500538-7.93-34.79
Hackney517500362-1.43-39.77
Hammersmith and Fulham716000305-5.17-57.35
Haringey500000387-3.85-29.77
Harrow4685004024.11-36.4
Havering3600005542.85-36.62
Hillingdon403000530-1.71-36.91
Hounslow392000431-5.55-36.34
Islington5500003470-22.03
Kensington and Chelsea1364000346-5.94-33.47
Kingston upon Thames4785004081.16-18.89
Lambeth5300006202.91-38.5
Lewisham42250052711.18-40.32
Merton4650004031.25-32.84
Newham397700391-0.68-64.65
Redbridge4100004590-34.53
Richmond upon Thames6400004214.06-31.99
Southwark5450004831.53-41.03
Sutton3787504781-29.5
Tower Hamlets485000481-0.21-43.28
Waltham Forest4450004593.85-42.34
Wandsworth597500720-2.45-40.05
Westminster900000417-13.47-55.12
Clackmannanshire132997.515220.912.01
Dumfries and Galloway120000441-3.27-6.57
East Ayrshire91500378-14.692.16
East Lothian2000004548.133.13
East Renfrewshire217500302-9.38-4.13
Na h-Eileanan Siar1170007619.387.04
Falkirk116500553-3.72-2.65
Highland1670008651.21-7.79
Inverclyde850002432.42.1
Midlothian19000032310.3-2.13
Moray140000336-3.459.8
North Ayrshire920004553.3715.18
Orkney Islands130000770-1.29
Scottish Borders1450683813.622.14
Shetland Islands14000061-9.6815.09
South Ayrshire120377.5400-10.847.52
South Lanarkshire13225013951.738.47
Stirling1562003183.27-7.83
Aberdeen City155000786-1.913.41
Aberdeenshire185000768-5.1310.02
Argyll and Bute1400003638.911.69
City of Edinburgh21599522331.880.13
Renfrewshire122000736-2.43.66
West Dunbartonshire10650026212.114.41
West Lothian14495064911.512.86
Angus1475003911.02-6.69
Dundee City11700051313.596.43
North Lanarkshire120000110215.974.15
East Dunbartonshire2050003432.5-7.55
Glasgow City13300022272.30.72
Fife1300001328-3.539.57
Perth and Kinross1750005802.946.22
Scotland150000194912.663.9
Isle of Anglesey166250184-1.92-32.11
Gwynedd144500314-3.67-35.92
Conwy152500345-1.78-38.18
Denbighshire1410002832.91-28.72
Flintshire149475410-3.57-25.86
Wrexham152000281-0.66-31.97
Ceredigion1900002105.55-23.92
Pembrokeshire157995363-4.25-33.15
Carmarthenshire1347005077.76-33.9
Swansea1450006185.26-33.12
Neath Port Talbot1120003418.73-26.2
Bridgend140000379-5.09-29.82
Vale of Glamorgan193500350-11.04-42.15
Cardiff199000941-2.69-31.72
Rhondda Cynon Taf986506729.61-18.55
Caerphilly1299503913.96-28.91
Blaenau Gwent8550016210.32-28.95
Torfaen1300002150-34.26
Monmouthshire240000177-2.05-51.91
Newport1640004438.42-38.13
Powys1860003000.54-37.24
Merthyr Tydfil890001211.13-27.98
Median price and annual price change as of March 2019