Median Rents – England

Median rents by local authority in England for rooms, studios, one to four bedroom properties as of September 2018. Two beds shown as default – use the layers icon on the top right corner (the stacked squares icon) to see others. Mouse over the map to see more details

Median Rents by Local Authority - England

AreaRoomStudioOne BedTwo BedThree BedFour+ Bed
County Durham325280350425495695
Darlington303325347440550795
Hartlepool308368425500663
Middlesbrough325325425455550750
Northumberland380350375450550825
Redcar and Cleveland315380475550663
Stockton-on-Tees400495575800
Gateshead368450410495575800
Newcastle upon Tyne3644855505756751375
North Tyneside368300425500650850
South Tyneside390375450550750
Sunderland355395400495550825
Blackburn with Darwen303343395450525795
Blackpool377303390520595675
Cheshire East3474954505957501295
Cheshire West and Chester3683954955956751000
Halton400380425495575850
Warrington3753504505757251100
Allerdale433295375450570750
Barrow-in-Furness325335395450595795
Carlisle338295375450550740
Copeland433282400450525750
Eden368299425520600778
South Lakeland325450500625750935
Bolton325375425495600938
Bury360363475550675900
Manchester4335186958008951453
Oldham368270450495625800
Rochdale395450550750
Salford3605806006757501050
Stockport4134255506508001200
Tameside348425500625795
Trafford3504955957509501500
Wigan350390375450550800
Burnley368350418525695
Chorley400525625900
Fylde300403550695875
Hyndburn347350425525695
Lancaster368650475550650795
Pendle325350425475750
Preston347400425525595850
Ribble Valley4305507001150
Rossendale390450595800
South Ribble450330425548625875
West Lancashire433425575650850
Wyre260364412542607850
Knowsley425525625800
Liverpool358400450550575805
Sefton347355425550650885
St. Helens347325395450595825
Wirral310359395475575770
East Riding of Yorkshire325325368475575800
Kingston upon Hull, City of368290350420495595
North East Lincolnshire347325347450475650
North Lincolnshire243375468525678
York3964856257008951647
Craven325443550635900
Hambleton450550650895
Harrogate4654255506958501400
Richmondshire295410525625850
Ryedale400525600895
Scarborough350295395500600695
Selby415540628875
Barnsley325350375425495695
Doncaster347395395450520750
Rotherham365350408475520750
Sheffield325430525575625950
Bradford325300395495575750
Calderdale347350400475575750
Kirklees303345395475595795
Leeds3504425756507501400
Wakefield350365425498575800
Derby325348425525625895
Leicester364395475600700998
Nottingham3904135256256501063
Rutland4505987201395
Amber Valley314295395500625895
Bolsover347368450450700
Chesterfield319368423495625845
Derbyshire Dales4755856951025
Erewash440495600850
High Peak381350425550650800
North East Derbyshire363395500625875
South Derbyshire385450550655950
Blaby495620735975
Charnwood3683954505757001000
Harborough4104956507951200
Hinckley and Bosworth320353435550700900
Melton4233253955506251000
North West Leicestershire3324154215506501100
Oadby and Wigston3504505957501100
Boston368360450595675850
East Lindsey368347390485575725
Lincoln351400455550650795
North Kesteven310435525650875
South Holland412400475600695875
South Kesteven325365433575690995
West Lindsey350450540795
Corby377500610695895
Daventry4405256658251173
East Northamptonshire4773634856507751200
Kettering3854254956007201050
Northampton4465255957108251100
South Northamptonshire5755957509251273
Wellingborough3004956256751098
Ashfield375350475550750
Bassetlaw303375475575825
Broxtowe353440550650950
Gedling260463575675850
Mansfield368450400475550750
Newark and Sherwood325375425505550872
Rushcliffe4956257501200
Herefordshire, County of405375475595725950
Shropshire400345425550675898
Stoke-on-Trent330375395450550750
Telford and Wrekin400355440550635850
Cannock Chase425525625850
East Staffordshire390440550665850
Lichfield4334335006507501200
Newcastle-under-Lyme325400500595875
South Staffordshire4856007001150
Stafford400450440575675895
Staffordshire Moorlands380375475595750
Tamworth347500600700898
North Warwickshire375490595695995
Nuneaton and Bedworth303395433550650895
Rugby4254755656507951150
Stratford-on-Avon4386257509501300
Warwick3775756758359751498
Birmingham3694505956997071113
Coventry3514505506507381100
Dudley282350425550650825
Sandwell410433450535625750
Solihull4804636367709001400
Walsall320325415500575885
Wolverhampton303393412525600795
Bromsgrove3254005006508081100
Malvern Hills4005006257651150
Redditch3693755256507331000
Worcester430390525650750995
Wychavon4124185256507951200
Wyre Forest325418435550625850
Bedford3754755957508951298
Central Bedfordshire55065080010001350
Luton40052565082510001300
Peterborough395500525650725995
Southend-on-Sea39550062580010751395
Thurrock55560072589511251400
Cambridge525795950120013501900
East Cambridgeshire6007259001300
Fenland390390463585695850
Huntingdonshire4004755757258501250
South Cambridgeshire52867575087510301450
Basildon45059575092511001495
Braintree3004756107509001275
Brentwood860110013501900
Castle Point67585011001285
Chelmsford51355072590011081500
Colchester4334955857509501300
Epping Forest750875115014502200
Harlow47562575095012001500
Maldon62582510001350
Rochford40051365089511001475
Tendring3453755006508001098
Uttlesford49557570085011501450
Broxbourne67580099513501650
Dacorum473795825100013501875
East Hertfordshire52565079597513001650
Hertsmere700900120015002500
North Hertfordshire51351069587511751600
St Albans580700895119514752100
Stevenage41358569590010501395
Three Rivers850925119515002250
Watford550730895115014001995
Welwyn Hatfield43066379597512751600
Breckland490595700975
Broadland338498625725995
Great Yarmouth360375425525598825
King’s Lynn and West Norfolk375475595695930
North Norfolk350475585700890
Norwich4103955256506951175
South Norfolk5004255136257751000
Babergh4635256707951050
Forest Heath5205606007509751400
Ipswich400400500630710949
Mid Suffolk5256507651075
St Edmundsbury5254956257258951390
Suffolk Coastal480423495625770950
Waveney363400540580770
Camden95311011560205828173629
City of London164718422383
Hackney70011001473177823533235
Hammersmith and Fulham80010831400175323833683
Haringey6249001250150018002250
Islington71910831517195023833044
Kensington and Chelsea13001950281744858439
Lambeth6009501300160021002900
Lewisham5508001100140016002125
Newham6169001200140016001900
Southwark6009751350160020002600
Tower Hamlets70013001430173322002700
Wandsworth70010001352167221503000
Westminster69413871842249234676283
Barking and Dagenham675750975120014001600
Barnet5858501150137517972500
Bexley585600788105013001550
Brent6378751270150018502300
Bromley550775950122515002000
Croydon550750900120014001785
Ealing6289001200145017502500
Enfield5458001050130015502249
Greenwich5838501100130015502000
Harrow5638501050130016382000
Havering600695870110013501600
Hillingdon6007951000125014501900
Hounslow6388671100125015001850
Kingston upon Thames5508781100132515952325
Merton6508251200145017982500
Redbridge5007981000125015502000
Richmond upon Thames9951250159521003500
Sutton550725925116015001850
Waltham Forest6308001100130016002000
Bracknell Forest45067577595012001650
Brighton and Hove507670875117515002329
Isle of Wight379383450600750975
Medway3505006257758501400
Milton Keynes51057569587510251400
Portsmouth3955255957508951400
Reading450650850100012001725
Slough500625800100012501600
Southampton4004955957959251300
West Berkshire59572587511501650
Windsor and Maidenhead538813925122514952150
Wokingham65062579599512501750
Aylesbury Vale57569585010401445
Chiltern725838110014502100
South Bucks450730900120014002225
Wycombe42065077599512631775
Eastbourne4105056007959251375
Hastings4334005006758501125
Lewes57869590011501438
Rother4505757259251400
Wealden56365085011001600
Basingstoke and Deane39059572587510501398
East Hampshire47365085010751550
Eastleigh3904756507959751300
Fareham4004956507959951375
Gosport5005637008501200
Hart55075095012501675
Havant3984956407759251263
New Forest2385206508159951500
Rushmoor43362572589511501495
Test Valley4185256508009951463
Winchester50062579590012001861
Ashford4125006507509501338
Canterbury40060065082510501500
Dartford60075092512001548
Dover3253954506257801000
Gravesham55055065085010001400
Maidstone45054367585010501395
Sevenoaks613835110013502400
Shepway3034004656107951195
Swale4004955607458501125
Thanet400375480675850995
Tonbridge and Malling48859372595012501798
Tunbridge Wells51355072595012501900
Cherwell5005506958459951450
Oxford5718951000120014402200
South Oxfordshire62559675091012501750
Vale of White Horse56365069884510501598
West Oxfordshire43059575087510951510
Elmbridge750900120015003600
Epsom and Ewell4961025135017232100
Guildford555763925129015502400
Mole Valley700870112514952200
Reigate and Banstead450675825107513501850
Runnymede385715895119514131895
Spelthorne638750925119513501700
Surrey Heath50080098512381898
Tandridge660845109513952075
Waverley52065079599813502225
Woking650765895115013702100
Adur40057568090011001400
Arun3904755958009501400
Chichester42557569587510981520
Crawley55066082599512001475
Horsham50060075095012501700
Mid Sussex50060075092512001650
Worthing46052565085011001500
Bath and North East Somerset48069577595012301980
Bournemouth39049562579510101640
Bristol, City of45065077599511502100
Cornwall3654155006507501000
Isles of Scilly485605785936
North Somerset3704555256508251250
Plymouth409425495625750900
Poole47550064582510001398
South Gloucestershire4505506508109501450
Swindon4005505957008501095
Torbay347398455600750950
Wiltshire4504956007508951250
East Devon4123955006508001050
Exeter4555756187508951542
Mid Devon390363475615725925
North Devon350373450595725900
South Hams4605286508501100
Teignbridge3804885006507951025
Torridge295425550658838
West Devon350460575725995
Christchurch46364379510151345
East Dorset65046064082510001395
North Dorset4005006508251143
Purbeck5857358951275
West Dorset3254955757158501250
Weymouth and Portland4024335256757951095
Cheltenham3804756007759251520
Cotswold4004006157759251625
Forest of Dean300425575695875
Gloucester4034504956507951100
Stroud3985256608501200
Tewkesbury3504505006508001200
Mendip3654004756257751150
Sedgemoor390400450595725925
South Somerset3553784556007501000
Taunton Deane4333754756257501100
West Somerset350475600700933
Median rents as of September 2018 by local authority

Data taken from the Valuation Office Agency – https://www.gov.uk/government/collections/private-rental-market-statistics